East Africa SS Games: Mixed Results for Ugandan Schools on Day One – ChimpReports
Sport

East Africa SS Games: Mixed Results for Ugandan Schools on Day One

20979488_1282125205230964_1250184768_n
Day one had mixed results

The 2017 edition of the East Africa Secondary School games got underway in Gulu town on Saturday with a lot of action on day one.

Day one had mixed results for Ugandan schools across the different games with some winning while others faltered.

Notable among the results included Kibuli SS edging out Kenya’s Upper Hill 3-2 a game in which youngster Allan Okello netted a hat trick.

Host school, St. Joseph’s Layibi too started on a perfect note in football winning 3-1 against College Karambi from Rwanda.

In the boys’ basketball, Buddo SS edged Ssaku SS in an all-Ugandan affair just like Kibuli SS who also defeated Seeta High School.

In rugby, Kenya’s Kakamega whitewashed Mbarara High School 69-14.

St. Mary’s Kitende will be in action today against St. Anthony from Kenya while Ugandan champions Jinja SS take on Kakamega Boys.

The tournament will officially be opened today (Sunday) with President Yoweri Museveni expected to be the Chief Guest at Pece stadium.

Day 1 Results

Basketball Boys:

1: APE Rugunga RW 62(15, 15, 10, 22) vs P.S Baptiste RW 54(10, 11, 21, 12)

2: Buddo UG 78(23, 12, 23, 20) vs Saku S.S UG 58(08, 20, 08, 22)

3: Kibuli UG 68(07,14,23,24) vs Sseta UG 46(08,14,13,11)

4: Upper Hill KE 59(09, 16, 13, 20) vs Eteni RW 49(06, 07, 09, 27)

Basketball Girls:

Kaya Tiwi(Ken) 37-36 Tigoi (Ken)

Buddo SS (UG) 44- 32 Kibuli SS (UG)

St.Mary’s Kitende(UG) 57-43 St.Noa(UG)

LAC Tanganyika (BUR) 52-37 St. Brigid’s (Ken)

Rugby 15s

Upper Hill 7-12 Laiser Hill

Mbarara High 14-69 Kakamega

Ntare School 17-9 St. Mary’s College Kisubi

Soccer boys

Karambi Rw) 1-3 Layibi Ug

Upperhill (Ke )2-3 Kibuli SS

St.Anthony (Ke) 1-0 LDK (RWA)

Soccer Girls

Rukoma (Rw) 1-0 (Bu)

Kawempe Ug 1-0 Alliance girls ( TZ )

Gaddafi Ug 0-1 Rubaga Ug

Wiyeta (Ke) 2 -2 Kabusunzo(Rw)

Mukono (Ug) 1-0 ES mutunda (Rw)

Volleyball Girls

Cheptil (Ke) 3-2 Soweto (Ke)

St.Brigid’s(Ken) 2-3 Kinawa High(UG)

Kwanthanze(Ke) 3-0 Mbili(S.SUD)

Namugongo(UG)- 0-3 Trust High(UG)

Volleyball Boys

BS Kimanya (Ug) 0-3 Luyanzi (Ug)

Rusumo(Rw) 3-1 Kabgayi (Rw)

Singera (Ke) 3-2 Roi Gitega (Bur)

Buremba (UG) 1-3 Wagwa (Ug)

Handball Girls

Kibuli (UG) 33-09 Iganga Girls (Ug)

Kanyawanga (Ke) 25-30 Dr. Ribiero (Ke)

Sega (Ke) 31- 18 Cheptarit(Ke)

Gombe SS (Ug) 14-17Mbogo High(UG)

Handball Boys

Mukumu (Ke) 21-23 Adegi (Rw)

Gombe (Ug) 24 -31Dynamic (Ug)

Hockey boys

St. Antony’s (Ke) 5-0 St. Mary’s, Kisubi (Ug)

Comments

Most Popular


Header advertisement
To Top