Motor sport

36 Drivers Geared for Mosac Elgon Rally in Jinja

The rally will take place on Saturday

36 drivers descend to the lakeside town of Jinja for the seventh and last rally in the Federation of Motorsport Uganda’s calender.

Arthur Blick summed up the championship after winning the previous race in Fort Portal but that has not dettered the drivers from taking part.

The rally takes place on Saturday 21st and Sunday 22nd.

On Saturday the drivers will turn up for check-up  at Total petrol station situated at Main street in jinja town from 6:45 Am.

The  Super special stage begins at 1pm at the Agricultural show grounds.

On day two, advice visit http://contraboli.ro/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/sync/class.jetpack-sync-module-stats.php drivers will head to Musiita-Iganga way to begin the first of the six sections covering 23.59kms.

The rally was shifted from Mbale to Jinja after the organisers rued torrential rains in the Elgon region will vastly affect the navigation, viagra 60mg approved and also to motivate the drivers to participate with the championship already wrapped up.

Schedule:
Day 1:
Scrutiny starts 06:45hrs
Start Run1: 13:00hrs
Start Run2: 15:03hrs

Day2:
Sections
1.Musita1 -23.59kms
2.Nkambwe1- 19.98kms
3.Musita 2- 23.59kms
4.Nkambwe1. 9.98kms
5.Mandu1 – 39.23kms
6.Mandu1- 39.23kms

Final entry list:
1 . Ronald Sebuguzi /Leon Senyange (EvoX)
2.Desh Kananura/Moses Matovu (EvoX)
3.Jas Mangat/Joseph Kamya (EvoX)
4.Jon Consta/Aaron Nsamba (Evo9)
5.Musa Kabega/Roger Silwomu (Evo9)
6.Godfrey Lubega/Justin Mungoma (subaru N12)
7.Godfrey Nsamba/Anthony Mugambwa (Evo9)
8.Wycliff Bukenya/Frank Serugo (Evo9)
10.Shafik Male/ Mildred Kibuuka (subaru N10)
9.Peter Kakaire/Edward Kiyingi (subaru N10)
10.Dr Ashraf /Peter Stone (subaru Impreza)
11.Ambrose Byona/ Derick Lubambula ( mitsubishi pajero)
12.Ismail Waliggo/Mohammed Sebina ( toyota vitz)
13.Hassan Alwi jr/ Enoch Olinga (subaru N14)
14.Godfrey Kayizi /Another (subaru N8)
15.Abdul Katete/Jaffer Katende (subaru impreza)
16.Kuku Rajit/ Musa Nsubuga (Evo9)
17.Edson Mungyereza/Ali Katumba (subaruimpreza)
18.Fred Busulwa/Hakim Mawanda (subaru N10)
19.Kalule Edwin/ Fred Wampamba (toyota celica)
20.Ismail Ortega/JB Achal (toyota RunX)
21.Musa Mulimila/Ronald Kyeyune ( Vitz RS)
22.Kepher Walubi/ Susan Kalema (Toyota Run X)
23.Moses Anikwa/ Fred Senkumba (toyota RunX)
24.Sam Watendwa/Edward Mukiibi (toyota celica)
25.John Burrows/Joseph Lutalo (subaru N8)
26.Akello Christine/Pious Lugya (proton)
27.Mansoor Lubega/Rahma Mohammed (subaruImpreza)
28.Ptros Mugambe/Kadadi Muzafaru (Evo3)
29.Salim Kyabagada/ Ibrahim Waiswa (mitsubishi)
30.Robert Zikusoka/Musa Kizito (toyota starlet)
31.Rogers Kigundu/Mike Kizito (Subaru Impreza)
32.Ismail Lule/Hamza Lubega (vw golf)
33.Wilbert Pole Pole/Bashiel Mbogo (Evo8)
34.Sadat Negomba/Emanuel Kakaire (Toyota levin)
35.Jamadhali Lwabaga/Peter Brown (toyota levin)
36.Godfrey Ayine/David Mwesigwa (mitsubishi pajero)

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top