News

UCC’s ACIA AWARDS: Complete List of Winners

Mzee Ddiba won the Judges Choice award

Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) organised 2017 ACIA exhibitions climaxed on Friday May 25th with the awarding of winners in the various categories.

The 21 competing teams have been camping at the Kampala Serena Hotel for two days to showcase their innovations.

Acia awards was started by UCC in 2010 to encourage individuals, cost academia, government agencies and other entities to harness ICTs in creating solutions to Uganda’s development challenges.

Header advertisement

To get the nominees to compete at national level, regional contests were conducted by a team of 6 judges led by Dr. Dorothy Akello, director of innovations Resilient Africa Network (RAN).

To culminate the fair, the competitors were treated to a glamorous dinner that was hosted by renowned media personality Flavia Tumusiime.

Frank K. Tumwebaze, the Minister for ICT and National Guidance was the guest of honour.

Eng. Godfrey Mutabazi, the Executive Director of UCC, applauded the participants for the wonderful innovations they managed to develop.

“Seeing this house full of people doing such wonderful work gives us an impression that the country has a future since ICT is the engine of growth in any economy currently,” he said.

Pupils of Bushenyi Parental Care got school fees of one year

Pupils of Bushenyi Parental Care got school fees of one year

Citing an example of how social networking platforms have brought people together, he relayed that if “We can take advantages of those internet communities we form, people can exchange ideas of development.”

Mutabazi’s suggestions were backed by Minister Tumwebaze who said, ICT has the capacity to transform the country since it allows diverseness of engagement.

Tumwebaze gave an example of how “revolutions have been staged using social media and how various causes have been advocated for on social networking sites using hash-tag campaigns”.

Students of katikamu SDA receiving laptops

Students of katikamu SDA receiving laptops

As part of the benefits of competing in the awards, Mutabazi told the audience that previous winners have gone on to get recognition at international level, with some receiving funding for their projects.

He concluded by calling for increased participation, but urged the innovators to pitch ideas that can readily get market from local audience and those that can relate to the development of the country.

Students of Mbarara high school were runners-up

Students of Mbarara high school were runners-up

(All photos by Badru Katumba)

Here is the list of winners

YOUNG ICT INNOVATORS AWARD

Runner-up: Kabalega Primary School (Reward: subscription to MixaKids for a year)

Winner: Bushenyi Parental Care (Reward: School fees for 5 children for a year)

YOUNG ICT RISING STARS INNOVATORS AWARD

Runner-up: Mbarara High School

Winner: Katikamu SDA (Reward: laptops to 5 participants)

YOUNG ICT VISIONARIES AWARD

Runner-up: iElector (Reward: USD 1250)

Winner: A Beehive Intrusion and Honey Monitoring System (Reward: USD 2500)

ICT FOR DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Runner-up: Automatic Accident Detection and Reporting (Reward: USD3750)

Winner: M-Voucher (Reward: USD7500)

DIGITAL CONTENT AWARD

Runner-up: My Child Information Portal (Reward: USD 3750)

Winner: Radio Basket (Reward: USD 7500)

JUDGES CHOICE AWARD

Mzee Ddiba

Kabalega Primary School

St. Peter’s College Tororo

BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARD

Intelword

SERVE EXCELLENCE AWARD

Snap Air-load

2017 ICT INNOVATIVE START-UP

Blood Finder

 

 

 

 

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top