Football

Tanzanian Club for Eastern G4 Tournament

Tangosport MD Joseph Mutaka, chairman organizing committee Pr. Moses Semambo and Mr. Kyaku, the finance director at Tangosport during the press conference

Tanzania’s newly promoted second tier club Singida United will take part in the upcoming Eastern G4 tourney scheduled for Saturday 30th and Sunday 31st July at the Bugembe stadium in Jinja.

“Fufa has confirmed receipt of a letter from the Tanzania football federation that permits the club (Singida) to come and take part in the two day program, viagra 100mg http://crememinceur.com/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-list-table-compat.php ” Tangosport director Joseph Mutaka revealed.

The new development adds the number of participants for the inaugural edition to five.

Header advertisement

“Singida will offer a different kind of Tanzanian style that gives our local teams a different challenge.”

The other teams comprise all the four top clubs from Jinja; Bul FC, more about Sadolin Paints FC, JMC Hippos and Kirinya Jinja SS FC.

Each team is scheduled to play four games in a round robin format and the one that complete on the summit of the table take the ultimate prize- one million shillings.

“The games will help our teams to gauge their preparations ahead of the tough season,” LOC chairman Pr. Moses Semambo said during a press brief at YMCA hall in Jinja.

He added, “our main objective is to create unity among the football fraternity in Jinja and the Eastern region at large. Next time we look at expanding the tournament to accommodate more teams.”

Singida Utd (green) has been invited as guests

Singida Utd (green) has been invited as guests

Fixtures.

Sadolin paints FC will kick off the campaign against JMC Hippos at 8 AM and later face Kirinya Jinja SS.

Singida United begins with JMC and later BUL FC. On Saturday, they will play Sadolin and close with Kirinya.

Saturday 30th July
8:00 Sadolin vs JMC Hippos
10:00 BUL vs Kirinya JJA SS FC
12:00 JMC vs Singida
14:00 kirinya vs Sadolin
16:00 Singida vs BUL

Sunday 31st July
8:00 Kirinya vs JMC
10:00 Sadolin vs Singida
12:00 BUL vs JMC
14:00 Singida vs Kirinya
16:00 Sadolin vs BUL

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top