Football

Talking Points from Uganda Cup Round of 32

Vipers are the Uganda Cup defending champions

The 43rd edition of the Uganda Cup has been full of drama, capsule http://crazytour.am/wp-content/plugins/taxonomy-images/public-filters.php adrenaline and thrilling action thus far.

And now the most prestigious knockout tournament in Uganda reaches halfway with just three steps to the finals.

ChimpSport looks at the peculiar talking points how each of the teams performed at the previous round (32).

Header advertisement

Defending champions Vipers were the last team to book a berth to the round of 16 after defeating Soana 2-0 goals last Sunday courtesy of Tonny Odur and Moses Waiswa.

A total of 34 goals were scored at the round of 32 making an average of 2.1 goals per game. KCCA FC scored the highest as they outwitted Lungujja Galaxy 6-0.

Water progressed to the round of 16 with a walkover after failure for Hoima’s  Boma Young to make the trip to Kisubi Technical playground where the game was supposed to be played.

8 of the 16 teams still in the competition play in the Uganda Premier League. These include KCCA FC, web http://challengeidee.fr/wp-includes/link-template.php URA FC, JMC Hippos, Onduparaka FC, Express FC, Police FC,Sadolin Paints and SC Vipers.

The remaining eight slots are occupied by 5 teams in the FUFA Big league and 3 from regional league.

The Big league teams include; Water, Paidha Black Angels, Masavu, Kataka and Baza Holdings.

The three regional league clubs that powered into the last 16 phase include; Kyetume United (Buganda Regional league), Fort Portal Boda Boda (Kigezi regional league) and Kiboga Young (Buganda Regional).

5 of the 16 fixtures were determined on spot kicks with normal time ending in stalemates.

– UCU Mbale 1 (1)- 1 (3) Kyetume

– Bright stars 1 (3)- 1 (5) Baza Holdings

-Express 0 (4)- 0 (3)Doves All stars

-Ndejje University 0 (4)- 0 (5) JMCHippos

– Bright Light 0 (4) – 0(5) Paidha Black Angels

The final is scheduled for 27th May 2017 in West Nile Region (Arua) at a stadium yet to be named.

Full round of 32 results

Lungujja Galaxy 0-6 KCCA FC

Thunder 0-2 Kiboga Young

Fort Portal Boda Boda 2-1 Kiwanga

UCU Mbale 1 (1) – 1 (3) Kyetume

Express 0 (4) – 0 (3) Doves All Stars

Sadolin Paints 1-0 Agape

Mbarara 1-2 Onduparaka

Ndejje University 0 (4) – 0 (5) JMC Hippos

Police 4 -1 The Saints

URA 1-0 BUL

Water – Boma Young (Water qualified after

Boma Young failed to travel to Kisubi Technical Ground)

Bright Stars 1 (3) – 1 (5) Baza Holdings

Kataka 1-0 Synergy

Igombe 1-5 Masavu

Bright Light 0 (4) – 0 (5) Paidha Black Angels

Soana 0-2 Vipers

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top