Athletics

Sublime Cheptegei Wins Silver in London

5340427c-a75f-4c0b-b99f-ee8be672b10f
Cheptegei celebrates with the Ugandan flag after winning silver

21 year old Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei did not get any stage freights nor grow feet of clay on the opening day of the IAAF World Champions at Olympic stadium in Stratford, London on Friday.

In a race that was littered with great and perhaps better runners, Cheptegei defied all odds to claim silver in the 10000m event.

As expected, British’s Mo Farah clinched gold finishing ahead of Cheptegei with a trademark dash at the end.

Farah clocked 26:49:51 to defend his crown he won at the World championships in 2015 in Beijing.

Uganda’s Cheptegei came in at second place at 26:49:94 to bag silver while Kenya’s Paul Kipngenich settled for bronze.

1. Mohamed Farah (GBR) 26:49:51

2. Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei (UGA) 26:49.94

3 .Paul Kipngetich Tanui (KEN) 26:50.60 SB

At the start of the race, Cheptegei quickly fronted himself into the front of a 24-strong 10,000m list that was competitive right from the start.

An attempt to play syndicate against Mo Farah did not work and the skinny runner eventually ended winner.

His final 400m burst is well documented. It’s a powerful one like no other. And once again, like so many times before, Farah took charge of the making the final lap, making sure to muscle off three fending off competition.

Cheptegei’s silver medal is Uganda’s first medal on the track after almost a decade.

The last man to attain the feat was Moses Kipsiro in 2007.

Competition times of Ugandan athletes at the IAAF World Athletics Championships

Friday – August 4
1500m (Women’ heats) – Esther
Chebet (9.35pm)10, 000m (Men’s final) – Joshua
Cheptegei, Timothy Toroitich,Martin Kurung(11.20pm)

SATURDAY – AUGUST 5
800m (Men’s heats) – Abu Mayanja
(2.45pm)
1500m (women’s semis) 9.35pm
SUNDAY – AUGUST 6
3000mSC (men’s heats) – Jacob
Araptany, Boniface Sikowo, Albert
Chemutai (12.05pm)
Men’s Marathon final – Solomon Mutai,
Robert Chemonges, Alex Chesakit
(12.55pm)
800m (men’s semis) 11.15pm

MONDAY – AUGUST 7
1500m (women’s final) 11.50pm

TUESDAY AUGUST 8
800m (men’s final) 11.35pm

WEDNESDAY – AUGUST 9
3000mSC (women’s heats) – Peruth
Chemutai (9.05pm)
5000m (men) – J.
Cheptegei, J. Kiplimo, S. Kissa (10.05pm)

THURSDAY – AUGUST 10
5000m (women’s heats) Mercyline
Chelangat, Stella Chesang (8.30pm)
800m (women’s heats) Halima Nakaayi,
Winnie Nanyondo, Dorcus Ajok (9.25pm)
1500m (men) R. Musagala (10.25pm)

FRIDAY AUGUST 11
800m (women’s semis) 9.35pm
3000mSC (women’s final) 11.25pm

SATURDAY AUGUST 12
5000m (men’s final) 10.20pm

SUNDAY AUGUST 13
800m (women’s final) 10.10pm

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top