Header advertisement
News

NWSC Rewards Outstanding Schools at Annual School Water and Sanitation Convention

1

The National Water and Sewerage Corporation (NWSC) has rewarded outstanding schools in different water and sanitation contests.

The schools were awarded during the 3rd edition of the annual School water and Sanitation convention held on Friday June 30th at Ggaba water works.

The convention attracted over 3000 students from over 100 Schools across the country.

At the start of the event, students were taken on an educational tour where they toured all NWSC plants at Ggaba.

Eng. Mugisha inspecting students' stall on Friday

Eng. Mugisha inspecting students’ stall on Friday

The students later exhibited innovations and technology at the exhibition stall, presented water and Sanitation poems, skits, plays, Drama, Songs aimed at protecting the environment, in water and Sanitation before the most outstanding were awarded.

In each category, the winner and two runners ups were awarded cash prizes while the overall winners per region won an all-expenses paid trip abroad to benchmark on some of the latest innovations and technologies in water and Sanitation.

Some of the winners pose with their certificates

Some of the winners pose with their certificates

Speaking at the ceremony, NWSC Managing Director Eng. Silver Mugisha said; “it is important to involve the young children in the sustainable management of resources and furthermore inculcate values of hygiene promotion, environmental and catchment protection among the young leaders of tomorrow.”

NWSC Board Chairman Eng Christopher Ebal urged the students to promote safe hygiene and protect the environment for the future.

2

Permanent Secretary Ministry of water and Environment Mr. Alfred Okot Okidi who was also the chief guest applauded NWSC for the initiative.

“Sustainability of our environment lies in the hands of the young children. This is a big plus from NWSC to educate the nation,” he said.

“The Ministry of water and Environment through National Forestry Authority will avail tree seedlings to NWSC and support its environment protection initiatives,” he added.

6

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

Primary water and Sanitation Quiz

2nd runner up-Greenhill Academy (Shs1million)

1st Runner up-Budo Junior school (Shs1.5million)

Winner: Kampala Parents School (Shs2 million)

Secondary School water and sanitation Quiz

2nd runner up: St. Kizito SS Bugolobi (Shs1million)

1st Runner up- Gayaza High School (Shs1.5million)

Winner: Nabisunsa Girls School   (Shs2million)

Water and Sanitation Technology and Innovations

Primary

2nd runner up Budo Junior school (Shs1million)

1st Runner up- Buganda Road Primary School (Shs1.5million)

Winner-Greenhill Academy (Shs2million)

Secondary

2nd runner up-St Peter’s Nsambya SSS (Shs1million)

1st Runner up-St. Mary’s College Kisubi (Shs1.5million)

Winner-Namiyango College (Shs2million)

 

Water and Sanitation Essay writing Competition

Primary

2nd runner up-Namilyango Junior school (Shs1million)

1st Runner up- Kabojja Junior School (Shs1.5million)

Winner-Greenhill Academy (Shs2million)

Secondary

2nd runner up-Tororo Girls School (Shs1million)

1st Runner up- Kings College Buddo (Shs1.5million)

Winner- Namilyango College School (Shs2million)

Best School Water and sanitation community impact Campaign

Primary

2nd runner up- St Jude Primary school Hoima (Shs1million)

1st Runner up- Hillside Primary School Naalya (Shs1.5million)

Winner-Budo Junior School (Shs2million)

Secondary

2nd runner up- St. Peter’s Nsambya SSS (Shs1million)

1st Runner up- St Marys College Kisubi (Shs1.5million)

Winner- Kings College Budo (Shs2million)

Water and Sanitation Skits

Primary

2nd runner up-Budo Junior School (Shs1million)

1st runner up- Shalom Primary School Kapchorwa (Shs1.5million)

Winner- Hill Road Public School Masaka (Shs2million)

Secondary

2nd runner up-Kangole Girls School Napak Karamoja (Shs1million)

1st runner up-Namilyango College School (Shs1.5million)

Winner-Mt. St Mary’s Namagunga Girls School (Shs2million)

Overall Winners

West and South Western region – Parental Care School Bushenyi

North and Eastern Region – Aduku Primary School

Global best Performance

Greenhill Academy

Immaculate Heart high School

Jeressar High School Soroti

Namilyango College School

St. Kizito SSS Bugolobi

Advertisement
Comments
Header advertisement

Header advertisement
To Top