Athletics

Kiprotich, Cheptegei Headline Uganda’s Final Squad for World Cross Country Championship

Stephen Kiprotich

The final squad that will represent Uganda at the 2017 IAAF World Cross Country championships has been named by the technical committee.

A committee of 5 coaches led by Benjamin Longiross named a squad of 28 athletes on Tuesday evening that will represent Uganda at the biannual championship to be held at the Kololo ceremonial grounds in Kampala.

After 2 months of residential training in Bukwo and Kapchorwa a final list of 28 was submitted in on the deadline day of entries as required by IAAF.

Notable among the 28 include 2012 marathon Olympic gold medalist, page http://coparmex.org.mx/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/json-endpoints/class.wpcom-json-api-upload-media-v1-1-endpoint.php Stephen Kiprotich who will be one of the key figures at the event that is scheduled for 26th March.

Kiprotich who also won the World championship Marathon gold medal in Moscow, here http://chatterblast.com/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-theme-install-list-table.php Russia in 2013 will give a shot at the short distance races competition in the seniors 10km category.

His notable finish in a world cross country championship was 6th position in 2011.

The other notable figure for team Uganda will be youngster Joshua Kipurui Cheptegei.

The middle distance runner finished 8th and 6th in the 5000m and 10000m respectively at last year’s Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.

Meanwhile experienced 25 year old Timothy Toroitich will captain the team at the event with Emily Chebet as his assistant and captain of the Ladies team.

Toroitich has been at the world cross country championships four times including the recent one in Guiyang, capsule China where he finished 8th.

Dorcus Ajok, the 2015 Wold  University games 1500m champion will team up with Ronald Musagala, Geoffrey Ruto, Kipkorir and Winnie Nanyondo  in the mixed relays.

Full squad

Senior Men: Joshua Kipurui Cheptegei, Phillip Kipkeko, Abdalla Kibet Mande, Timothy Toroitich, Stephen Kiprotich, Stephen Kissa;

Reserve: Fred Musobo and Mande Bushendich Senior Women: Mercyline Chelangat, Racheal Zena Chebet, Stella Chesang, Doreen Chesang, Doreen Chemutai, Emilly Chebet; reserve Annet Chebet.

U20 Men: Jacob Kiplimo, Titus Kwemoi Given, Victor Kiplangat, Elisha Chemutai, Kevin Kibet, Mathew Chekwurui

Reserve: Anthony Ayeko and Abel Chebet

U20 Women: Peruth Chemutai, Esther Chekwemoi, Sarah Chelangat, Janat Chemusto, Adha Munguleya, Scallet Chemos

Mixed Relay: Winnie Nanyondo, Geoffrey Ruto Kipkorir, Dorcus Ajok, Ronald Musagala; reserve Esther Chebet and Abu Mayanja

Technical team

Benjamin Longiross (Head Coach)

Francis Demayi (Assistant Head Coach)

Benjamin Njia (Assistant Coach)

Grace Chesang (Women’s Coach)

Peter Chelangat (Team Manager)

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top