News

Interforces games: Police Crowned Champions

The Uganda Police force has won the athletics category of the 12th annual inter-forces competition.

The force dominated all the races including sweeping all the three podium positions in 5000M (men), salve medications http://churchofthekingmcallen.org/wp-content/themes/coffeebreak/includes/slider.php steeplechase (men) and 10, decease 000M (women).

They also scooped the winner in 10,000M, 5000M (women) and 400M (women). Prisons won two women’s races through Dorcus Ajok who finished first in the 800M and 1,500M to aide her team to get the second position overall.

Uganda prisons was second overall with 366 points, 39 below Police and 179 above UPDF who came third.

The hosts of the event, the Uganda Wildlife Authority (UWA) finished in a dismal fourth position, collecting only 87 points. The competitions continue till Saturday 16th May with several other disciplines held at three venues; Namboole stadium, Kigo shooting grounds and Makerere University.

On Friday, the event will be at Makerere University for other field events that will usher in the closing ceremony on Saturday at the same venue with UPDF taking on Prisons II in a soccer game.

The Uganda Police Force is the defending champions of the last two editions and could be on course for third consecutive crown.

This year’s event is hosted by the Uganda Wildlife Authority (UWA) under a theme ‘Enhancing wildlife conservation and security through sports’. This is intending to build new UWA’s brand as the leading wildlife conservation agency in Africa.

Overall athletics results;

  1. Uganda Police – 405 pts.
  2. Uganda Prisons – 366 pts.
  3. UPDF – 187 pts.
  4. Uganda Wildlife – 87 pts.

Results:

Men

10,000M

  1. Kurong (Police) – 28:39:03
  2. Chetingen (Prisons) – 29:06:03
  3. Chepkoron (UPDF) – 29:07:01

5,000M

  1. Cheptegei (Police) 13:37:08
  2. Mande (Police) – 13:56:05
  3. Kibet (Police) – 14:16:05

400M

A.Ngaimoko (Police) – 47:09

  1. Anywar (Police) – 48:02
  2. Oyuku (Prisons) – 48:05

 

Steeplechase

  1. Ayeko (Police) – 8:48:01
  2. Siwa (Police) – 8:51:08

J.Araptany (Police) – 8:55:05

Women

10,000M

  1. Chemutai (Police) – 37:27:01
  2. Chebet (Police) – 37:29:07
  3. Chemutai (Police) – 37:36:09

5000M

  1. Chesang (Police) – 15:56:04
  2. Chelangat (Police) – 16:11:02
  3. Chemutai (UWA) – 16:48:08

1,500M

  1. Ajok (Prisons) – 4:25:00
  2. Cheusto(Police) – 4:27:01
  3. Chebet (UWA) – 4:31:00

400M

  1. Ayikoru (Police) – 56:09
  2. Wonruku (Prisons) – 58:09
  3. Chemutai (Police) – 59:02

 

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top