Header advertisement
Athletics

IAAF World U18 Championship: Uganda’s Duo Qualifies For 1500m Finals

Onyebuchi_operation
Team Uganda at the IAAF world U18 Championship in Nairobi, Kenya

Middle distance runners Daniel Kiprop and Hosea Kiplagat have qualified for the finals of the 1500m finals at the ongoing IAAF World U18 Championship.

The duo qualified for the finals after performing well in their respective heats on Wednesday morning at the Kasarani stadium in Nairobi, Kenya.

Hosei Kiplagat finished 4th in heat 1 clocking 3:49:58 in race won by Kenya’s Dominic Kipkemboi.

Kipkemboi won the heat setting up a time of 3:48:77. He was followed by Oussama Cherrad (Algeria) and Abebe Kiplagat(Ethiopia) in second and third respectively.

Daniel Kiprop also qualified for the finals finishing 3rd in heat two in 3:58:68.  This heat was also won by a Kenyan (George Meitamei Manangoi) who clocked 3:55:00.

Ethiopia’s Belete Mekonen came second in 3:56:31.

A total of 12 athletes qualified for the finals with the best 4 in each heat qualifying automatically.

The finals will take place on Friday July 14.

However Uganda’s representatives in the 400m Eric Layeng and Manuel Goni were disqualified for lane infringement.

In the afternoon (Wednesday), Kibet Joshua and Apenyo Bekele will take part in the 800m race while two girls, Chelangat Sarah and Esther Chekwemoi will be in the race for 2000m steeplechase.

Star list for the 1500m finals

Dominic Kipkemboi – Kenya

Daniel Kiprop -Uganda

Abdelilah Zahir – Morocco

Hosea Kiplagat -Uganda

Oussama Cherrad – Algeria

George Meitanei Manangoi – Kenya

SeyedAmir Zamanpour -Iran

Annass Essayi – Morocco

Belete Mekonen – Ethiopia

Rabie Deliba – Algeria

Elias Schielml -Germany

Abebe Dessassa – Ethiopia

Uganda’s team for IAAF World U18 Championship

Girls

Alupo Ritah – 200m

Chelangat Sarah – 3000m

Chekwemoi Esther – 3000m

Boys

Layeng Eric – 400m

Kibet Joshua – 800m

Apenyo Bekele – 800m

Kiprop Daniel –1500m

Kiplangat Hosea –1500m

Chelimo Oscar – 3000m

Titus Kwemoi – 3000m

Kiplangat Joel – 2000 SC

Chemutai Vincent – 2000 SC

Officials

Asonya Moses – Head Coach

Malinga Alex – Coach

Nabirye Beatrice – Chaperon

Advertisement
Comments
Header advertisement

Header advertisement
To Top