Football

FJL: Battle for Top Spot in Hattrick Group

Sadolin Paints (blue) make a short trip to Kakindu stadium to take on BUL in the Jinja derby

Action in the Fufa Juniors Elite League (U17) enters match day 12 with 5 fixtures on card across the two groups of Treble and Hat trick.

Much of the attention will be in hat trick group as the battle for the prime position intensifies.

Group leaders Lweza Orange brigade make a trip to Jinja to take on Jinja Municipal Council Hippos Junior team.

Lweza under the guidance of Ssaka Mpiima come into today’s fixture on the back of a 3-4 home loss to Kirinya Jinja SS last weekend.

The loss meant the gap at the top was narrowed and the Orange brigade lead the group on a better goal difference ahead of second placed SC Villa Jogoo both on 23 points although Lweza has a game in hand.

Lweza will hope for redemption in the game against JMC Hippos who are sixth on the table with 17 points.

Second placed SC Villa Jogoo visit tricky Soana at Bishops SS in Mukono.

Soana suffered a 2-1 defeat to Express JT last week, order http://cqaireland.com/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-users-list-table.php their third loss this season and have 20 points, information pills only three behind Lweza and SC Villa.

SC Villa on the other hand earned a 3-0 win away win to Bright stars last week in Kawanda.

Kirinya Jinja SS JT who are also still in contention for the top slot in the Hat trick group host struggling Bright stars in Jinja. The students are 5th on the log with 20 points.

In the Treble group, Police armless brigade host Onduparaka at Naguru playground while BUL who suffered a 3-1 loss to KCCA soccer academy return to action at home(Kakindu stadium) against Sadolin Paints in the Jinja Derby.

The games between Soana vs Express and Proline vs Vipers JT were postponed while URA Junior team will host KCCA soccer academy on Monday

Fufa junior league (U17) Match day 12 Sunday, 22-Jan-2017

M#90 Police armless brigade Onduparaka JT: Spear Motors (IOV), Naguru-4:00pm

M#91  BUL JT v Sadolin Paints JT: Kakindu-2:00pm

M#94 Kirinya Jinja JT v Bright Stars JT: Jinja SS-4:00pm

M#95 Soana SA v SC Villa Jogoo JT: Bishops SS-Mukono-4:00pm

M#96 JMC Hippos FC JT v Lweza Orange Brigade: St Jude Play ground (Jinja)-2:00pm

MONDAY, 23-Jan-2017

M#93 URA JT v KCCA SA-Wobulenzi 4:00pm

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top