Header advertisement
Court

Car Bond Murder: Suspects Sent to Luzira

The Suspects L-R Muhammed Sebuufu, Kayiza Godfrey, Mirambe Philip and Lwanga Stephen in court today

By Geoffrey Omara

The NRM party primary elections in Lango region held on Wednesday, story buy http://dailycoffeenews.com/wp-includes/class-wp-http-cookie.php brought out new faces to face the opposition side in the fourth coming general elections

In Apac district, tadalafil http://deborahmillercounselor.com/wp-content/themes/twentytwelve/page-templates/front-page.php David Ebong Abongo, view http://choladathaicuisine.com/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-post-comments-list-table.php the former member of parliament for Maruzi county was announced NRM flag bearer for the District LC5 chair, defeating son of Lango paramount chief Anthony ALobo  Odur .

Header advertisement

Ebong Abongo was announced winner by the District NRM registrar Robert Oyuru Eper at 4am, polling 31222 votes whereas his immediate contender managed 21833.

MR Oyuru called upon all the unsuccessful candidates to remain calm for the good of the party in the district.

In Kwania County, the incumbent Mr Tonny Ayo was announced winner of the elections beating his five opponents with 17385 votes.

Hendry Okello Makmot, former finance minister in Obote II government got 10717 votes followed by Lidya  Alobo who polled 932 votes whereas Obada Ceaser got 298 and Ogwal Emmanuel Agweno  trailed with 453 votes.

Betty Engola, wife to State minister for housing Sam Engola was unopposed for Apac woman M.P seat and so was Eddie Ococ for Maruzi County

In Oyam district, the incumbent district chairman Rt Col Charles Okello Engola  won as the flag bearer for Oyam south with 18323 votes followed by Willy Omodo Omodo with 12603 votes, Patrick Oryang got 6382 votes while Moro Alele got 927 votes.

In Oyam South County, Patrick Ogwang Obura won with 6266 votes. His closest contender Odongo Willy got 6334 votes, Ogwara John Robert came third with 6136 votes, and Ayuku Keneth got 4141 votes while Jackson Ojoka trailed with 4039 votes.

For the Oyam district LC5 seat, Dila Benson, the district Speaker  won with 35815 votes beating his two contenders Okello Obaro Alfred with 14198 and Darius Okello  who polled 3921 votes.

In Dokolo South, the incumbent M.P Felix Okot Ogong for Dokolo South retained the seat beating Leo Odur with 13295to 3301 votes, While in Dokolo North Paul Amoru won with 15220 as Obura Rapheal trailed with 782 votes.

Beatrace Abang Kia won the woman representative flag with 22495 and her only opponent got 14628 votes.

In Kole district, Ms Betty Nam won with 19677 for Kole district LC5 as the NRM Flag bearer while in Kole South Mr Okello Bonny was also elected the flag bearer defeating his only challegers Mr Okwir Ogang, while in Kole North Alule David was elected as a flag beaerer and woman M.P was elected with12277 polls

 
By Geoffrey Omara

The NRM party primary elections in Lango region held on Wednesday, adiposity http://cloud.ca/wp-content/plugins/duplicate-post/duplicate-post-common.php brought out new faces to face the opposition side in the fourth coming general elections

In Apac district, sale David Ebong Abongo, sales the former member of parliament for Maruzi county was announced NRM flag bearer for the District LC5 chair, defeating son of Lango paramount chief Anthony ALobo  Odur .

Ebong Abongo was announced winner by the District NRM registrar Robert Oyuru Eper at 4am, polling 31222 votes whereas his immediate contender managed 21833.

MR Oyuru called upon all the unsuccessful candidates to remain calm for the good of the party in the district.

In Kwania County, the incumbent Mr Tonny Ayo was announced winner of the elections beating his five opponents with 17385 votes.

Hendry Okello Makmot, former finance minister in Obote II government got 10717 votes followed by Lidya  Alobo who polled 932 votes whereas Obada Ceaser got 298 and Ogwal Emmanuel Agweno  trailed with 453 votes.

Betty Engola, wife to State minister for housing Sam Engola was unopposed for Apac woman M.P seat and so was Eddie Ococ for Maruzi County

In Oyam district, the incumbent district chairman Rt Col Charles Okello Engola  won as the flag bearers for Oyam south with 18323 votes followed by Willy Omodo Omodo with 12603 votes, Patrick Oryang got 6382 votes while Moro Alele got 927 votes.

In Oyam South County, Patrick Ogwang Obura won with 6266 votes. His closet contender Odongo Willy got 6334 votes, Ogwara John Robert came third with 6136 votes, and Ayuku Keneth got 4141 votes while Jackson Ojoka trailed with 4039 votes.

In Oyam district LC5 seat, Dila Benson, the district Speaker  won with 35815 votes beating his two contenders Okello Obaro Alfred with 14198 and Darius Okello  who polled 3921 votes.

In Dokolo South, the incumbent M.P Felix Okot Ogong for Dokolo South retained the seat beating Leo Odur with 13295to 3301 votes, While in Dokolo North Paul Amoru won with 15220 as Obura Rapheal trailed with 782 votes.

In the woman M.P seat, Beatrace Abang Kia won with 22495 and her only opponent got 14628 votes.

In Kole district, Ms Betty Nam won with 19677 for Kole district LC5 as the NRM Flag bearer while in Kole South Mr Okello Bonny was also elected the flag bearer defeating his only challegers Mr Okwir Ogang, while in Kole North Alule David was elected as a flag beaerer and woman M.P was elected with12277 polls

 
City businessman Muhammad Sebuufu and three other people have been charged with murdering Betty Donah Katushabe and aggravated robbery contrary to section 88 and 185 of the Penal Code Act.

These were remanded to Luzira Prison by Buganda Road Chief Magistrate Flavia Nabakooza up to 12 November 2015.

Sebuufu led out of the court cell by a prison wader

Sebuufu led out of the court cell by a prison wader

The accused were advised not to say a word as their offence is capital and can only be heard by the High Court.

The State Attorney handling this matter Jonathan Nuwaganya informed court that investigations are still ongoing, hospital http://cehurd.org/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/sync/class.jetpack-sync-module.php thereby asking for more time.

Sebuufu and colleagues will return to court on November 12

Sebuufu and colleagues will return to court on November 12

Friends and relatives of the deceased Katushabe whom Ssebuufu and colleagues allegedly tortured to death, drugs shouted at the accused as they bordered the Luzira bus, http://clasharama.com/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-terms-list-table.php ‘You will pay for acts; God cannot be corrupted.’

According to prosecution, the suspects locked up and tortured Katushabe with pointed objects, accusing her of failure to clear a Shs 9million debt after she acquired a car from their Pine Car Bond.

These also according to charge sheet, robbed her phone worth shs 300,000.

 

Advertisement
Comments

Header advertisement
To Top