Sport

Adupa, Mukoova Reign in Beach Woodball Season

Previous action in the beach circuit

As predicted by favorite, pharmacy http://comerydivertirse.com/wp-includes/user.php Joel Adupa maintained his recent dominance to emerge overall winner in the men’s singles category in the recent concluded beach Woodball circuits at the Sports beach in Entebbe.

The Zoe Woodball star led the pack with 45 strokes to end his campaign with a total of 151 points.

His teammate Ronald Kawumba failed to make the podium place in the circuit but finished second after accumulating 138 points. Faustine Ajoba (127) from Stroke Woodball club completed the top three.

The Zoe Woodball club Adupa and Kawumba combined in the men’s double to claim the ultimate prize with 45 points despite finishing third in the fourth circuit.

Steven Aruho and Julius Ssempijja from Ndejje University bagged the bragging rights at the Sports beach in the doubles ending with 50 though with advantage per gate ahead of Botladz duo Isaac Ariho and Franco Kibuule who also hit half century.

A total of ten teams took part in the final circuit including Botladz, http://ccalliance.org/wp-admin/includes/menu.php Buganda Land Board, http://cutteraviation.com/wp-content/plugins/exploit-scanner/hashes-3.5.1.php Ndejje Corporate, Ndejje University, Ndejje Woodball, Reigners Woodball Club, St. Joseph’s Technical Institute Kisubi, Stroke Woodball Club, UNEB and Zoe Woodball Club.

Next on the competitive calendar is the 6th Corporate Woodball Circuit 2016 to be held on November 27, 2016 at MUBS – Nakawa starting at 12:00 am.

Selected result.

Men’s Singles
1. Adupa Joel (Zoe Woodball Club) -45
2. Ariho Isaac (Botladz Woodball) -46
3. Muwanguzi Israel (Ndejje University) -48

Men’s Doubles
1. Aruho Steven & Ssempijja Julius (Ndejje University) -50
2. Ariho Isaac & Kibuule Franco (Botladz Woodball Club) -50
3. Adupa Joel & Kawumba Ronald (Zoe Woodball Club) -51

Women’s Singles
1. Mukoya Florence (Ndejje University) -50
2. Nagaba Charity (Zoe Woodball Club) -55
3. Mukoova Joan (Ndejje University) -55

Women’s Doubles
1. Jerotich Sharon & Muganyizi Comfort (Ndejje University) -54
2. Nagaba Charity & Navubya Flavia (Zoe Woodball Club) -54
3. Nalubega Joyce & Operu Viola -57

Mixed Doubles
1. Mukoova Joan & Ssekidde Denis -49
2. Kirungi Shallot & Towong Geoffrey (Ndejje University) -54
3. Namuddu Sophia & Mulindwa Ronald -54 Corporate

Men’s Singles
1. Tayebwa Rodgers (St. Joseph’s Technical Institute Kisubi) -51
2. Semata Raymond (St. Joseph’s Technical Institute Kisubi) -51
3. Barigye Innocent (Ndejje Woodball Club) -52 Corporate

Women’s Singles
1. Najjemba Patricia (Buganda Land Board) -66
2. Nakkazi Ruth (Zoe Woodball Club) -69
3. Mulamba Margaret (St. Joseph’s Technical Institute Kisubi) -69

Corporate Doubles
1. Bukenya Godfrey & Mulamba Margaret (St. Joseph’s Technical Institute Kisubi) -17
2. Semata Raymond & Tayebwa Rodgers (St. Joseph’s Technical Institute Kisubi) -19
3. Mutebi David & Nakiguli Constance (St. Joseph’s Technical Institute Kisubi) -24

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top