Football

Copa Coca Cola: Kibuli Petitions Over Defeat

copa_923798579

page http://cstaab.com/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce/includes/class-wc-ajax.php geneva;”>The 2005 Schools’ champions were beaten 1-0 but according to Kibuli SS, http://corepr.pl/wp-includes/class-wp-query.php their conquerors (Dynamic) used over-aged non student players which is against rules.

Header advertisement


Dynamic SS is coached by Sam Mpiima, a KCC player where Abdallah Mubiru is Assistant Coach.


Coach Abdallah Mubiru however refused to reveal their identities to the press.


In a twist of events, Mr. Muhumuza, Dynamic SS Head teacher has reportedly represented papers as to the Appeals committee clear the air.


Meanwhile the tournament has officially opened today


Tuesday May, 7 Results


St Juliana 7-0Kitgum High


Tawaheed 0-2 Standard High Zana


Gombe SS 5-0Nyeri


St Edwards Bukumi 0-0 Nakaseke International Col


Nyangiriya 1-1 Kawempe Muslim


Nyangiria 4-0 Mubende light SS


Buddo SS 3-2 Nakaseke International Col


Mvara 0-0 Janan SS


Lubiri SS 4-1 Mbarara High


Old Kampala 5-2 Akalo SS


Real Col Busunju 2-1 Sironko


Mushero 2-3 Kawempe Muslim


Maruku 2-1 Gombe SS


Dynamic SS 5-0 Kabindi SS


Each group comprises of about seven school teams and they are as follows;


Group A
Mubende High School
Buddo S.S
St.Edward Bukuumi
Nakaseke International
Kololo S.S
Amuriya S.S
Nyangiriya S.S

Group B
Blessed Sacrament Kimanya
Albert Valley S.S
Mbarara High School
St.Jonan S.S
Lubiri S.S
Masaka S.S
Movala S.S

Group C
Old Kampala S.S
Sironko S.S
Mbale Progressive
Real College Busunju
Dr.Obote S.S
Bukoyo S.S
Akalo S.S

Group D
Bishop Negri
Premier S.S
Standard High School Zana
Tawhid Academy
St.Mary’s Kitende
Town View
Moyo S.S

Group E
Kisoro S.S
Kawempe Moslem
Rock High S.S
Busunju High School
Lisa Academy
Nyakasinga S.S
Nawanyago S.S

Group F
Maluku S.S
Nyero Rock S.S
Gombe S.S
St.Juliana Gayaza
Kitgum High School
Lango College
Asige S.S

Group G
Isaac Newton S.S
Midland High School
Rutoma S.S
Kiboga Progressive
Kibuli S.S
Dynamic S.S
Kigezi High School
Citizen High School

Group H
Kabindi S.S
St. Andrea Kaawa
Kamwenge S.S
St. Mary’s college Rushoroza
St. Leos Kyegobe
Agape S.S
Mehta S.S

Each School will play only 6 games in each group and the better teams will progress to the round of 16.

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top