News

President Delivers On His Pledge To Provide Modest Housing To The Acholi Chiefs In Recognition Of The Role Of Traditional Leaders In The Development Of Our Country

thshshshsh

Header advertisement

what is ed http://comunidad.mochileros.com.mx/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ssh2.php geneva;”>As Uganda clocks 50 years of self rule, tadalafil http://conversionxl.com/wp-includes/class-walker-page-dropdown.php the Office of the Prime Minister (OPM) has registered commendable progress in the rehabilitation of Northern Uganda and ensured the function of monitoring and evaluation is entrenched in government to assess the performance of Ministries, Departments and Agencies.
This has been possible through critical analysis of performance against set targets. The institutional framework which brings together technical teams, Permanent Secretaries and a Policy Coordination Committee of Cabinet is currently in place. Some of the development partners that have facilitated the work of OPM include Denmark, Ireland, Sweden, Germany, World Bank, European Union, Department for International Development (DFID) of the UK, Netherlands and Austria. The OPM has also successfully implemented the Peace Recovery and Development Plan (PRDP) of Northern Uganda by insisting on having funds decentralised from Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development to the Districts which had not gone with officials at the Ministry.
Apart from leading government business in Parliament, the OPM has also undertaken coordination of the implementation of the National Development Plan (NDP) and development of capacities for prevention, preparedness, and response to natural and human induced Disasters and Refugees.
It’s also important to note that the OPM has succeeded in achieving huge results in coordinating and monitoring the implementation of Special Government Policies and programmes for Northern Uganda, Luwero-Rwenzori, Karamoja, Bunyoro and Teso Affairs.
The construction of the chiefs’ houses was a historic event which demonstrated Government’s commitment to the recovery and development of Northern Uganda and is a true testimony to the resolve of the President to instil confidence in the traditional leaders of the North. The construction of houses for the Acholi chiefs acted as a confidence building strategy for the Internally Displaced Persons to return to their ancestral homes. The construction of the chiefs’ houses used the hydraform technology. The hydraform technology was preferred to conventional methods because it was projected to take a far less time for the constructions, was easy to adapt to community needs and is environmentally friendly since it would not require cutting trees for the burning of bricks. During the construction, the Office of the Prime Minister trained about 300 youths and about 200 Police officers in Northern Uganda the use of the hydraform technology/td>

Above; The President at the commissioning of one of the Acholi Traditional Leaders houses on 17th Nov 2011 at Latoro, Nwoya District

Name: Rwot Omara Edward
Sub-county: Pajule
District: Pader
Category: III
Name: Rwot Phillip Ale
Sub-county: Wol
District: Agago
Category: III
Name:RwotAjao Oweka D. II
Sub-county: Latanya
District: Pader
Category: III
Name:Rwot Kinyera Vicent
Sub-county: Palbek Kal
District: Lamwo
Category: II
Name: Rwot Lumal Richard
Sub-county: Patongo
District: Agago
Category: III
Name: Rwot Anywar Samuel
Sub-county: Lapur
District: Pader
Category: III
Name: Rwot Omar Alfred
Sub-county: Padibe West
District: Lamwo
Category: III
Name: John Odoki Oboi II
Sub-county: Padibe
District: Lamwo
Category: II
Name: Rwot J. O. Ywakamoi
Sub-county: Lapul
District: Pader
Category: III
Name: Rwot Ocan L. Miya
Sub-county: Wol
District: Agago
Category: III
Name: Rwot Mikele Lapir
Sub-county: Wol
District: Agago
Category: III
Name: Rwot Peter Martin
Sub-county: Alero Bwobonam
District: Amuru
Category: III
Name: Rwot Oyo Martin
Sub-county: Parabongo
District: Agago
Category: II
Name: Rwot Okot F. Latyet
Sub-county: Parabongo
District: Agago
Category: II
Name: Rwot Michael Achaye
Sub-county: Koro
District: Gulu
Category: III
Name: Rwot Okello Faustino
Sub-county: Okungeddi
District: Amuru
Category: III
Name: Rwot Jimmy Luwala
Sub-county: Odek
District: Gulu
Category: II
Name: Rwot Ogik Benjamin
Sub-county: Lukung
District: Lamwo
Category: II
Name: Rwot B. Jeremiah Muttu
Sub-county: Patiko
District: Gulu
Category: II
Name: Rwot Ongiya Oroko Luise
Sub-county: Lukole
District: Agago
Category: III
Name: Rwot Owol Faustino K.
Sub-county: Lapono
District: Agago
Category: II
Name: Rwot Otto Alex
Sub-county: Purongo
District: Amuru
Category: III
Name: Rwot Thomas O. Lakidi
Sub-county: Paimoi
District: Agago
Category: II
Name: Rwot Opobo Celestino
Sub-county: Latanya
District: Pader
Category: II
Name: His Highness David Onen Acana II
Sub-county: Purongo
District: Amuru
Category: I
Name: Rwot Alata Samson
Sub-county: Mucwini
District: Kitgum
Category: II
Name: Rwot Justo Obita
Sub-county: Labongo Amida
District: Kitgum
Category II
Name: Rwot Onen Marino
Sub-county: Parabongo
District: Agago
Category: II
Name: Rwot Collins Opoka
Sub-county: Koch Ongako
District: Gulu
Category: III
Name: Rwot Ojuko Dison
Sub-county: Akwang
District: Kitgum
Category: II
Name: Rwot Toorach Raymond
Sub-county: Awach Paibona
District: Gulu
Category: II
Name: Rwot Laloka Liario
Sub-county: Madi Opei
District: Lamwo
Category: III
Name: Rwot Owak Romeo
Sub-county: Agoro
District: Lamwo
Category: III
Name: Rwot Okongo Jackson
Sub-county: Palugar
District: Lamwor
Category: III
Name: Rwot Odwar Linus
Sub-county: Adilang
District: Agago
Category: II
Name: Rwot Orik Lurikamoi
Sub-county: Pader Town Council
District: Padel
Category: III
Name: Rwot Martin O. Otto
Sub-county: Yai Pagak
District: Amuru
Category: II
Name: Rwot Owinyi George
Sub-county: Latanya
District: Pader
Category: III
Name: Rwot Oyet Nyekorach
Sub-county: Palaro
District: Gulu
Category: II
Name: Rwot Jackeo A. Agole
Sub-county: Pabbo
District: Amuru
Category: III
Name: Rwot Jacob Akobo
Sub-county: Alero
District: Amuru
Category: II
Name: Rwot Logela Ario
Sub-county: Parabongo
District: Agago
Category: III
Name: Rwot Ojara Akileo
Sub-county: Lamogi
District: Amuru
Category: III
Name: Rwot Latim Baptist
Sub-county: Patiko Pawei
District: Gulu
Category: III
Name: Rwot Opige Francis O.
Sub-county: Paicho
District: Gulu
Category: II
Name: Rwot Lawang Oryem P.
Sub-county: Atiak
District: Amuru
Category: II
Name: Rwot Odong Lira
Sub-county: Lira Parlwa
District: Pader
Category: III
Name: Rwot George W. Lagai
Sub-county: Lapul
District: Pader
Category: II
Name: Rwot Arop Poppy Paul
Sub-county: Labongo
District: Kitgum
Category: II
Name: Rwot Edward Picho Oywelo
Sub-county: Purongo
District: Amuru
Category: III
Name: Rwot Andrea Binyi Peca II
Sub-county: Pagak
District: Amuru
Category: II
Name: Rwot Okot Vicent Ladiro
Sub-county: Lukumu
District: Gulu
Category: II
Name: Rwot Peter Ojigi
Sub-county: Alokolumlk Chiefdom
District: Amuru
Category: III
Name: Rwot Francis Onyang Lagony
Sub-county: Agungu Chiefdom
District: Amuru
Category: III

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top