Entertainment

Winners – 2014 Radio TV Academy Awards

Sheila_gashumba_with_an_award_for_T_nation_best_youth_progarm__424516136

ailment link http://couponadventures.com/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/sal/class.json-api-links.php geneva; font-size: small;”>Radio Winners

Header advertisement

cure geneva; font-size: small;”>Local Music program

Talk &Talk (Dembe) – Gold

Wolokoso (Simba) – Silver


English Music Show

Hitsville (KFM) -Gold

Saturday Jam (Juice Fm) – Silver


Comedy slot of the year

Kalisoliso (CBS) – Gold

Mayende (Dembe FM) – Silver


Current Affairs debate

Kiriza obagaana (CBS)


News Anchor – local

Wamala Balunabba (CBS),


News Anchor – English

Judith Atim – (KFM)

Some of the stars who graced the event

Sports program

Akaati k’ ebyemizanyo( CBS)


Football commentary

Akaboozi kubbiri


Rising male radio Presenter

Nimrod – Galaxy fm


Rising female radio Presenter

Lucky – Capital


Breakfast show- English

Kfm -Mighty breakfast (Gold)

Capital fm big breakfast(Silver)


Breakfast show –Local

Binsagawano (Radio Simba)

Mulengera Express (CBS 89.2 FM)


Mid- morning show – English

Capital Fm with Flavia

Jump off (Hot 100)


Mid- morning show – local

Kalasamayanzi @ CBS

Genda Nomulembe – Beat fm

Omumbejja Haddy celebrates with colleagues after winning the silver award for best community progarm of Empeta


Afternoon show –English

Radio one afternoon delight

The Dish –Touch fm


Afternoon show –Local

Dembe Taxi (Dembe)

Muziki Namutima – Digida


Early Evening show – English

K –drive @ KFM

The Jam – Radio City


Early Evening show –Local

Washing bay –Bukedde FM

Luwedde @ Metro FM


Late evening Show- Local

Eki laavu laavu – Dembe FM


Station Branding

Galaxy fm


Station event of the year

Ekiggunda (Simba


Late evening Show

Late Date – Capital fm (Gold)

Love Zone – Sanyu fm (Silver)


Male Face of radio

Roger Mugisha (KFM)


Female Face of Radio

Bina Baby (Dembe)

Rebecca Jingo – beat

Tv Winners

Rising Television star – Male

Mc Kats – NTV


Rising Television star – Female

Fifi – Bukedde

Local TV drama

Deception (NTV)


Urban Music program

De Beat – NTV

Katogo –Record

Bukedde’s Fifi da Queen overwhelmed by winning

Contemporary music program

Koona – NTV

Oluyimba Lwo – Bukedde


Gospel Music Show

GXP – NTV

Divine Jams – CH 44


Entertainment program

Login (NTV)

Pundonor Magazine (NBS)

Entertainment performance

Big Deal

Kabaata – Top TV


Talk/ Interview Show

Tuwaye (NTV)

Families talk show – UBC

Current affairs debate

On the spot –NTV

Akabinkano (Bukedde)

Day Breaker show

Morning Breeze – NBS

Urban Today – Urban tv

Sports program

Sport on @WBS

4-4-2 @NBS


Outstanding Sports Presenter

Jane Kasumba – UBC

Bina Baby and Coleagues accept an award

Popular news program – local

Agataliko Nfufu (Bukedde TV)

Akawungezi (NTV)

Popular news program – English

Tonight ( NTV)

Prime news (WBS)

Outstanding News anchor – English

Rukh Shana – (NTV)

News anchor – local

Frank Walusimbi (NTV)

Children’s TV program

Planet K (NTV) Gold

Omuto -Star T Silver

Teens/Youth program

T nation (NTV) Gold

Youth Voice (NBS) Silver

Documentary program

Vumbula (WBS) Silver

NTV Life Stories Gold

Community program

Emikolo Ne Mbaga- Bukedde TV Gold

Empeta (NBS) -Silver

Fashion Program

KifaNsalira – Bukedde Gold

Omusono – NBS – Silver

Male face of TV

Simon Njala (NBS)

Female face of TV

Nantume Justine (NBS)

Humanitarian Broadcasting Personality

Humphrey Nabimanya – NBS

Life time Achievement/Hall of Fame

Gold – Senga Nakabuubi

Silver – Christine Mawadri

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top