Football

2015/16 UPL Awards Nominees Revealed

FSL board member Humphrey Mandy, Chairman Arinaitwe Rugyendo and UPL CEO Mr. Benard Bainamani during the unveiling

Uganda Premier League has on Thursday revealed a shortlist of the best performers from the 2015-16 to be awarded on August 12th.

Over fifteen categories were announced in a press conference that was flanked by UPL CEO Bernard Bainamani and chairman Fufa Super League board Mr. Rugyendo Arinaitwe.

“These awards motivate players to perform to their best during the season. Our objective is to have a competitive league and one of the ways to derive the best is through such awards, ambulance http://companyimpact.com/components/com_vipportfolio/models/tabbed.php ” Bainamani told media at the Namboole conference hall.

Mr. Rugyendo, also a renowned journalist and media entrepreneur urged press to give wide coverage to the league and such events as one of the ways to promote the local game.

“We want the awards ceremony to be the key event of the year so that the country can support this product going forward,” he said. “This target can only be achieved if the media gives us quality coverage.”

Bainamani lightly noted that the winners will receive tokens on top of the medals and there is a likelihood of the Most Valuable player driving home in ‘a decent automobile.”

The Nominees.

Uganda Cup MVP Erisa Sekisambu who finished the season with 16 goals is up against league topscorer Robert Ssentongo and KCCA FC versatile left back Joseph Ochaya.

Ssentongo is already assured of the golden boot after striking 18 goals while Ochaya is the only local based player to feature in all senior Cranes duties in this campaign.

Ochaya has also been nominated in the best defenders list together with Musa Walangarira and Vipers’ Halid Lwaliwa.

KCCA FC manager Mike Mutebi, Express FC’s Waswa Bossa and Moses Basena are the three names for the best coach.

Provision has been made for fans to vote the best player through SMS and online.

Best coach of the season
Mike Mutebi (KCCA)
Wasswa Bossa(Express)
Moses Basena(The Saints)

Best midfielder
Muzamir Mutyaba (KCCA)
Ibrahim Kayiwa(Express)
Richard Wandyaka(JMC Hippos

Best goalkeeper
Ismail Watenga(Vipers)
Mathias Muwanga (Sadolin Paints)
Benjamin Ochan (KCCA)

Best goal keeping coach
Oloya Moses(The Saints)
Stephen Billy Kiggundu(Vipers)
Kenneth Magada(Sadolin Paints)

Upcoming player
Mathias Muwanga (Sadolin Paints)
Halid  Lwaliwa(Vipers)
Musa  Esenu(Soana)

Best Media Personality
-Print
-TV
-Online
-Radio
-Photography

Others categories
-Longest serving player of the league
-Best Fans player
-Best Fan
-Best Referee
-Best CEO
-Lifetime Achiever

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top