Sport

Musagala Wins National Trials

musaga_906363481

link http://copiproperties.com/wp-content/themes/genesis/lib/functions/widgetize.php geneva; font-size: small; line-height: 200%;”>Halima Nakayi is expected to return to the 400m slot after recovering from an injury.healing http://clermontraces.com/wp-content/plugins/nextgen-gallery/products/photocrati_nextgen/modules/nextgen_other_options/templates/watermarks_tab.php geneva; font-size: small; line-height: 200%;”>

unhealthy http://craigpatchett.com/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/modules/subscriptions.php geneva; color: #222222; font-size: small;”>

The women 800m also saw Winnie Nanyondo recording a 2:02.23 and Ajok Dorcus 2:02.58.


Ivan Wesonga opened his season with a 10.83 beating Bidusu who run a season best time of 10.85.


Bidusu later on won the 200m.


In the 1500m men, Ronald Musagala took 3:40.91 to grab the race from Fredrick Chemonges 3:41.19.


Alfred Okot jumped 7.27 in the long jump and Mary Onyuthfua 5.83 to win the men and women’s events, respectively.


In the High jump, Okot Edou jumped a seasonal best 2.00m.


Many senior athletes took a break from racing to prepare hopefully for the next trial on May 10.


Stephen Kiprotich, the world and Olympics champion was present at the 3rd trial.


He attended the USPA gala later on and was crowned the sports personality of the year 2013 by Hon Rebecca Kadaga.


Selected results:

Women

100m
1 389 Onyuthfua Mary Zawadi UCU 12.61

2 451 Ayikoru Scovia Entebbe 12.63
3 793 Nyamahunge Jacent Hoima 12.78
4 423 Nalumagga Eve Kamuli 12.97
5 435 Atero Josephine Gombe ss 12.99

200m
1 102 Nabirye Nasiba UWA 25.27
2 435 Atero Josephine Gombe ss 26.09
3 793 Nyahumange Jacent Hoima 26.23
4 423 Nalumaga Eve Kamuli 26.95
5 564 Nassaka Veronica MUK 27.94

400m
1 363 Nanziri Emilly Police 54.06
2 377 Shida Leni Ndejje 54.18
3 102 Nabirye Nasiba UWA 55.69
4 451 Ayikoru Scovia Entebbe 57.28
5 500 Aneno Susan KCCA 57.36

800m
1 554 Nanyondo Winnie UWA 2:02.23
2 411 Ajok Dorcus Ndejje 2:02.58
3 831 Nakaayi Halima KU 2:09.96
4 737 Chemutai Febia Police 2:11.93
5 363 Nanziri Emilly Police 2:14.68

1500m
1 549 Chekwemoi Patricia Police 4:27.37
2 739 Chelangat Slyvia Police 4:32.21
3 737 Chemutai Febia Police 4:34.18
4 741 Chebet Emilly UPDF 4:41.30
5 353 Nakamya Susan Kamuli 4:51.12

5000m
1 707 Chesang Stella Police 16:39.25
2 415 Chekwemoi Esther Matale 16:43.13
3 711 Chemusto Janat Police 16:49.91
4 511 Chebet Annet Ndejje 17:04.88
5 709 Chelangat Mercilyn Police 17:18.07

Shot put
1 417 Acan Janneth Police 11.91
2 361 Mirembe Peace Ndejje 10.02
3 575 Lakot Nancy Mao Nampunge Comm 8.61
4 375 Nahabwe Sharon Nalinya Lwantale 8.34
5 715 Nakitende Pauline Wakiso 6.36

1 389 Onyuthfua Mary UCU 5.83
2 466 Acan Eveline Linda KCCA 5.16
3 – Nansaka Veronica MUK 4.87
4 359 Oyella Lucy Ndejje 4.27

1 576 Aber Lucy Police 43.88
2 575 Lakot M. Nancy Nampunge 37.97
3 361 Mirembe Peace Ndejje 36.99
4 383 Apio Esther UPDF 35.58
5 417 Acan Janneth Police 31.55

Men
100m
1 446 Wesonga Ivan UCU 10.83
2 346 Bidusu Hamidu Ndejje 10.85
3 829 Inya Lazarous Police 11.19
4 803 Nwang Christopher Parliament 11.20
5 714 Wanume Eric KCCA 11.43

200m
1 346 Bidusu Hamidu Ndejje 21.89
2 426 Okot Benson KCCA 21.95
3 418 Isabirye Musa Prisons 22.15
4 859 Ekaju Sam Nampunge Community 22.55
5 617 Ndani Brian UCU 22.64

400m
1 529 Etau Rashid Entebbe 49.07
2 493 Ongom Richard David KCCA 49.28
3 – Ekaju Sam Nampunge Comm 49.40
4 426 Okot Benson KCCA 49.43
5 542 Ocom Geoffrey Entebbe 49.50

800m
1 658 Musagala Ronald UWA 1:49.89
2 659 Abuu Mayanja UWA 1:51.00
3 650 Owori Charles Air force 1:52.95
4 336 Muhereza Kennedy UCU 1:53.35
5 651 Demas Praise Prisons 1:54.46

1500m
1 658 Musagala Ronald UWA 3:40.91
2 557 Chemonges Fredrick UPDF 3:41.19
3 659 Abuu Mayanja UWA 3:46.99
4 747 Naibei Peter Police 3:52.64
5 485 Muneria Daniel UPDF 3:55.07

5000m
1 637 Dominic Korir KCCA 14:17.48
2 779 Saima Bett Air force 14:24.14
3 631 Chepkorom Ezekiel UPDF 14:30.91
4 765 Kwemoi Vitalis Police 14:38.91
5 771 Cheboriot Benson Police 14:42.14

Javelin
1 422 Ssenoga David KCCA 59.68
2 788 Okello Robert Prisons 58.02
3 320 Wokorach Jacob Ndejje 50.63
4 476 Kabagambe Amos Airforce 48.51
5 322 Oyet Richard Ndejje 47.91

Shotput
1 354 Odong Martin Prisons 12.97
2 320 Wokorach Jacob Ndejje 12.91
3 322 Oyet Richard Ndejje 11.03
4 422 Ssenoga David KCCA 10.23
5 574 Okello Simon UPDF 9.97

Discus
1 320 Wokorach Jacob Ndejje 34.47
2 354 Odong Martin Prisons 32.98
3 322 Oyet Richard Ndejje 32.78
4 788 Okello Robert Prisons 31.51
5 482 Okello Geoffrey Ndejje 29.17

Long Jump
1 386 Okot Alfred Prisons 7.27
2 593 Oketayot Francis KCCA 7.10
3 382 Okello Emmanuel Ndejje 7.03
4 594 Watmon Felix KCCA 6.96
5 308 Bitek Francis Ndejje 6.91

High Jump
1 518 Okot Edou Police 2.00
2 382 Okello Emmanuel Ndejje 1.85
3 757 Nwang Christopher Prisons 1.80

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top