Sport

Chess: Buti, Kigeni Lead Olympiad Qualifiers

ChessSet_433711795

approved http://churchofthekingmcallen.org/wp-content/plugins/wp-super-cache/plugins/awaitingmoderation.php geneva; font-size: small; line-height: 200%;”>To attain this, more about Buti registered victories over Dennis Kibuuka, buy more about Richard Tugume, Bob Bibasa and Farouk Fauza.


Header advertisement

Closely trailing the leader is veteran Grace Daniel Nsubuga with 3.5 points and perennial contenders Arthur Ssegwanyi and Harold Wanyama with 3 points apiece.


The two Board rivals are dating each other in the next round. Also on 3 points and playing each other in the next round are Fauza and CM Patrick Kawuma.


Buti is now scheduled to take on Grace Nsubuga in the fifth round due next weekend on March 22, 2014 at the same venue.


The men’s qualifiers will feature a total of 8 rounds and end next weekend with the top 12 finishers out of the 31 participants in the second phase proceeding to the third and final round robin phase due May 1-4, 2014.


After the final phase, only 4 top players will be picked to join already qualified IM Elijah Emojong on the National team.


In the Ladies category, Olympian Grace Kigeni is so far having a field day and enjoying a joint lead with fellow Olympian WCM Ivy Amoko with 3.5 points each out of a possible 4.


Kigeni beat strong opposition in Joyce Kabengano, Robina Namwanje and Phiona Mutesi.


She drew with fellow Olympian Goretti Angolikin.


On her part, Amoko beat Stella Babirye, Joan Nakimuli and Shakira Ampeirwe.


She drew with Gloria Nansubuga.


The ladies who are in for a round robin will continue playing over the next two consecutive weekends so as to determine the top 5 out of the 13 to form the National Ladies team.


The event is FIDE rated so other than battling for National team slots there is all to play for as players jealously guard against losing their much coveted rating points.


Results

Moses Lutwama 34

Jojo Wilson 32

Jaid Kiggundu 27

Sseki Shaqui 23

Richard Victor 22

Muzamir Ssajjabi 21

Josiah Gordon 16

85CC

Ali Omar Yasser 57

Alestair Blick 54

Wazir Omar 45

Paddy Blick 37

John Schrier 35

Philip Luke 30

Eddie Mugwanya 27

65CC

Fortune Ssentamu 60

Ben Nsumba 47

Joshua Mwangala 45

Vince Schrier 37

Waleed Omar 37

Sharifah Nansereka 28

Simon Peter 32

Yassin Kasirye 23

Anold Nyanzi 22

Rogers J. Ochwa 18

50CC

Imran Nkurunziza 60

Habib Kiggundu 49

Easter Mwangala 47

Rajvir Liddar 39

Ashi Junior 33

Amina Zawedde 30

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top