Entertainment

Chameleon, Navio Top Hipipo Awards

look http://citybreakguide.ro/wp-content/themes/genesis/lib/classes/cli.php geneva; font-size: small; line-height: 200%;”>These were closely followed by Bebe Cool and the Goodlyfe duo, buy more about http://clubebancariositape.com.br/wp-includes/class-wp-http-response.php Mozwey Radio and Weasel TV.


This was unveiled today, Thursday, at a fans and press conference which was held at The Hub Oasis Mall by the Awards Spokesperson, Izak Daniel Katende after carrying out a regional tour in which the nominees were got.

Izak Daniel Katende, Hipipo Awards Spokesperson

The room, in which the event was held, was packed to capacity by both journalists and fans of the musicians.


However, when the fans and the press were given a chance to ask questions, they almost fought amongst themselves over the artistes who had been nominated in categories that they (fans) though they (musicians) didn’t belong to.


“This category of Best On Stage Performer, I see Tuff B’s name, on which stage does he perform?” asked Mark, a Leone Island die-hard attracting laughter form the people in the room.


“To me, Coco Finger or Gravity would have occupied this slot,” he added.


This was also emphasised by Rwasama, a journalist, saying that “we have never seen him perform anywhere, how did he get on this list?”


But this didn’t go well with the Gagamel fans, who told them not to vote for Tuff B if they think he is not a good stage performer.


The organiser of the show was quick to react saying “the theme of this year’s award is The Fans Decide and so the nomination papers were sent to fans and Tuff B was among the highly nominated”.


“So if you didn’t nominate your Gravity Omuttujju or Coco Finger, you shouldn’t blame us,” he added.


Below is the list of the nominations;


ARTIST OF THE YEAR


Bebe Cool


Bobi Wine


Jose Chameleon


Goodlyfe


Navio


Best MALE ARTIST


Bebe Cool


Jose Chameleon


Bobi Wine


David Lutalo


Navio


Eddy Kenzo


BEST FEMALE ARTIST


Cindy


Rema


Irene Ntale


Juliana Kanyomozi


Iryn Namubiru


BEST DUO-GROUP ARTIST


Airport Taxi


Radio and Weasel


Revival Band


City Rock Entertainment


Best Male Breakthrough Artist


Aganaga Khalifah


Bakri


Geo Steady


King Saha


Santana


BEST FEMALE BREAKTHROUGH AARTIST


Irene Ntale


Fille


Mary Bata


Jackie Kateme


Berna Namisinga


Best ON STAGE PERFORMER


Grace NAkimera


Tuff B


Eddy Kenzo


Bebe Cool


Revival Band


Best DJ


DJ Shiru


DJ Alludah


DJ Ricky


DJ Roger


DJ Slick Stuart


VIDEO OF THE YEAR


Kata-Navio


Wour Out-Maurice Kirya


Tubonge-Jose Chameleon


Nzijukira-Ekky


Akuloga-Fusion Band


BEST AUDIO PRODUCER


Rinex


Paddyman


Washington Magic


Jose Mayanja


Nash Wonder


BEST VIDEO PRODUCER


Georgeous films inc


Bob Rowsse Freestate Cinema


Jah Live


Great Make


Henix Touch


BEST SONG WRITER


Nince Henry


Saxeess


Peter NAwe


St Andrews


The other artists nominated in the 42 categories are; Naava Grey, Sheebah, Abenganda Clan, Babaluku, Mun G, Lilian Mbabazi, Maro, Gerard Kiwewa, Kazibwe Kapo, Viboyo, Lady Mariam, Renah, Phina Mugerwa among others.


The awards are to be held on February 8, 2014 at Wonder World, Kansanga.


This is the second edition of the awards after their inauguration last year, replacing the Pearl of Africa Music Awards which collapsed.

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top