Athletics

Moses Kipsiro Performance Worrying

MOSES-KIPSIRO

story http://civilianpeaceservice.ca/wp-includes/default-widgets.php geneva; font-size: small; line-height: 115%;”>Kipsiro fell victim to Police’s shining star Abdallah Mande on Saturday at Mandela National Stadium in Namboole.

pilule http://darkriver.net/wp-includes/ms-load.php geneva; font-size: small;”>However, http://crossfitgoalsetting.com/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-importer.php the athlete remained positive as he ponders on rolling up his sleeves after this event.

“I remain focused though I know the kind of challenge I am to face mainly in Moscow next month and I will be working hard in remaining time,” Kipsiro told Chimpreports.

On the side, Ronald Musagala hit the qualifying time for the World Championships after he clocked 1:45:49 to finish second in heat three of the semifinals

He was boosted by Kenyan Abdenego Chesebo, who clocked 1:45.37. Qualifying time is 1:46.20.

The development means that unless Julius Mutekanga runs below 1:45.30 in two weeks’ time, he will be dropped from team in favour of Musagala.

Musagala had beaten Moses Kipsiro in the 1500m final on Friday, though he was short of the qualification mark by 1 second. The qualifying mark is 3:37.00.

Day II Top results

Men

200m

Denis Opio (Serere) 22.27

Musa Isabirye (Jinja SS) 21.68

Godwin Byamukama (MAK) 21.86

800m

Ronald Musagala (KU) 1:47.00

Emmanuel Siyasiya (Police) 1:47.47

Elvis Bushendich (UPDF) 1:51.69

5000m

Abdallah Manade (Police) 13:30.96

Moses Kipsiro (Elgon) 13:31.08

Geoffrey Kusuro (Arua) 13:35.57

3000m SC

Nathan Ayeko (Alpha) 8:37.44

Timothy Toproitich (Elgon) 8:38.68

Ben Siwa (Police) 8:40.98

T/Jump

Vincent Okot (Police) 15.40

Francis Oketayot (Gombe) 14.72

Denis Odong (Police) 14.72

Discuss

Oscar Opio (Prisons) 36.89

Felix Komakech (KU) 36.51

Vincent Okot (Police) 35.10

H/Jump

Emmanuel Okello (Gulu) 1.86

Fredrick Ochero (Ndejje) 1.83

Leonard Anyo (Serere) 1.80

Women

200m

Maureen Banura (Gombe) 24.44

Scovia Ayikoru (Serere) 24.67

Shida Leni (Ndejje) 25.08

400m

Halimah Nakayi (KU) 54.92

Scovia Ayikoru (Serere) 55.52

Shida Leni (Ndejje) 56.27

800m

Halimah Nakaayi (KU) 2:01.68

Dorcus Ajok (Ndejje) 2:08.78

Febia Chemutai (Police) 2:13.59

10000m

Viola Chemos (Arua) 33:35.80

Juliet Chekwel (UPDF) 33:50.75

Rebecca Cheptegei (UPDF) 34:10.80

T/Jump

Joyce Ajok (Gulu) 11.92

Nancy Ajok (Gulu) 11.51

Everlene Achan (Gombe) 11.37

Discuss

Carolyne Aber (Prisons) 34.23

Rose Oyella (KU) 32.15

Nancy Lakot (Serere) 30.44

H/Jump

Joyce Ajok (Gulu) 1.53

Hellen Atim (Standard ) 1.50

Nashiba Nabirye (Iganga) 1.46

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top