Athletics

Kipsiro Beaten In Unfamiliar Race

MOSES-KIPSIRO

adiposity http://dchnf.dk/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce/includes/class-wc-cli.php sans-serif; font-size: 10pt;”>While Kipsiro specializes in the 10000m and 5000, buy http://cultnews.com/wp-includes/class-wp-error.php as a way of improving on his speed, clinic he decided to take part in the 1500m.

Header advertisement

This seems to have worked for him but miserably failed to scoop the first place.

However, he made it to the podium after making it at 3:41.62 – almost two minutes behind Musagala.

‘When you are not used to a certain race, it gives you a challenge but I think it is helpful,” said Kipsiro who won the semi-finals and quarter finals only to lose out during the finals.

Kipsiro now is expected to take up his position (number 1) as the event goes in final day where he is to participate in his usual races of 10000m and 5000m on Saturday (today).

Meanwhile, though Ronald Musagala won the 1500m, he didn’t qualify for the Moscow world Athletics championships that are on next month since his victory was below the underlined time for qualification.

Musangala may not have any other chance to qualify since the deadline is July 27.

Results for day one

5000m women:

1. Viola Chemos (Arua) 16:02.31

2. Juliet Chekwel (UPDF) 16:04.05

3. Rebecca Cheptegei (UPDF) 16:45.52

1500m Women:

1. Chekwemboi Patricia (Alpha) 4:24.25

2. Twikirize Prim (Ndejje) 4:32.18

3. Chebet Esther (Gulu High) 4:39.60

1500m Men:

1. Musagala Ronald (Kla.Univ.) 3:38.89

2. Kipsiro Moses (Elgon) 3:41.62

3. Cherop Alex (Elgon) 3:42.32

100m Men:

1. Nasser Ssebabi (Sweden) 10.86

2. Isabirye Musa (Jinja SS) 10.87

3. Bidusu Hamid (Ndejje) 11.08

100m Women:

1. Ayikoru Scovia (Serere) 12.04

2. Gamba Mildred (Rwenzori) 12.20

3. Banura Moureen (Gombe ss) 12.22

10000m Men

1. Kibet Peter (Police) 28:26.20

2. Ayeko Thomas (Elgon) 28:34.01

3. Kiplimo Phillip (Prisons) 28:34.71

Long Jump Women:

1. Onyuthfua Mary (UCU) 5.55

2. Shida Leni (Ndejje) 5.47

3. Ajok Nancy (Gulu Youth) 5.35

Shotput Men:

1. Wokorach Jacob (Ndejje) 12.86

2. Okot Vincent (Police) 12.85

3. Opio Oscar (Prisons) 12.47

Shotput Women:

1. Aber Caroline (Prisons) 10.72

2. Mirembe Peace (Ndejje) 10.59

3. Oyella Rose (Kla.Univ) 10.41

Long Jump Men

1. Okot Alfred (Prisons) 7.15

2. Okot Vincent (Police) 7.01

3. Oketayot Francis (Gombe ss) 7.00

Javelin Men

1. Kibwota Patrick (Ndejje) 63.13

2. Ssenoga David (Kla.Univ) 59.93

3. Ocaya Brian (Gulu Youth) 57.91

Javelin Women:

1. Lakot Nancy (Serere) 46.60

2. Aber Lucy (Police) 40.72

3. Lakot Nancy Mao (Gulu Youth) 39.26

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top