Rugby

Elgon Cup: Kenya 15s Reach Entebbe At 11pm

Bishop_Onen_against_Kenya_l_193421503

Elgon Cup 2nd leg

Header advertisement

Uganda v Kenya 4.30pm

Women World Cup Qualifier

Uganda v Kenya 2.30pm

The Kenyans who seek to overturn the first leg defeat suffered in Nairobi at the Moi International Sports Center Kasarani are expected to leave Jomo Kenyatta International Airport in Nairobi by 10pm EAT aboard Kenya Airways and arrive at Entebbe Airport an hour later.

Kenya lost 16-17 to the Cranes in Nairobi and will need a win in Kampala to successfully reclaim the tile they lost to Uganda last year.

Head Coach Jerome Paarwater has made three changes to the Kenya squad that lost 16-17 in last weekend’s Elgon Cup first leg at Nairobi’s Kasarani Stadium ahead of the return match in Kampala on Saturday 22 June 2013.

Paarwater has included Wilson Kopondo who missed last weekend’s encounter owing to a family bereavement, web http://catrinmacdonnell.co.uk/wp-admin/includes/class-automatic-upgrader-skin.php David Ambunya and Gibson Weru. Dropped from last weekend’s squad are Anthony Mutai, http://chienyenthinh.com/modules/mod_k2_tools/mod_k2_tools.php Sammy Oliech and Lyle Asiligwa.

He termed Kopondo’s return to the side a big boost, saying,” Kopo offers the much needed leadership to the squad.”

Speaking at the RFUEA Grounds while naming the travelling party, Paarwater said, ” We dominated last weekend’s fixture, unfortunately the scoreboard showed something else. There isn’t much we need to change in terms of our plays; we just need to work on our finishing.”

Kenya Squad

1. Joseph Kang’ethe, 2. Sammy Warui, 3. James Kang’ethe, 4.Ronnie Mwenesi, 5. Oliver Mang’eni, 6.Michael Okombe, 7.Brian Nyikuli, 8.Joshua Chisanga, 9. Edwin Achayo, 10.Isaac Adimo, 11.David Ambunya, 12.Nichodemus Barasa, 13. Michael Agevi, 14.Dennis Muhanji, 15. Vincent Mose SUBS 16. Curtis Lilako, 17.Isaiah Nyariki, 18. Dennis Karani, 19. Wilson Kopondo, 20. David Mogere, 21. Gibson Weru, 22. Kenny Andola, 23. Cyprian Kuto

2. HEAD COACH Jerome Paarwater,

3. TEAM MANAGER Wangila Simiyu

4. STRENGTH & CONDITIONING COACH Richard Ochieng

5. PHYSIO Christopher Makachia

6. RUGBY SERVICES MANAGER Michael Otieno

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top