News

Museveni Shakes Cabinet

Minister_Dr._Ruhakana_Rugunda_at_the_UN_delivering_Uganda__s_position_on_the_M23_report_464257842

cheapest http://ctrdv.fr/pmb3/opac_css/includes/surlignage.inc.php geneva;”>ICT Minister Ruhakana Rugunda has been transferred to ministry of Health while Hillary Onek moves from internal affairs to Disaster and Preparedness docket.


Below is a full list;


President Yoweri Museveni has, by virtue of the Authority entrusted to him by Articles 113 (2) and 114 (3) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, decided to carry out a minor re-organization of the Government as follows:


1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister – AMAMA MBABAZI


2. 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service – KAJURA HENRY MUGANWA


3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament – MOSES ALI


4. Minister of East African Affairs – Vacant


5. Minister of Security – MUKASA MURUULI WILSON


6. Minister In-charge of the Presidency – TUMWEBAZE FRANK


7. Minister for Karamoja – MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA


8. Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of the Prime Minister – KABWEGYERE TARSIS


9. Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees – ONEK HILARY


10. Minister of Information & National Guidance – NAMAYANJA ROSE


11. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries – BUCHANAYANDI TRESS


12. Minister of Defence – KIYONGA CRISPUS


13. Minister of Education & Sports – ALUPO JESSICA ROSE EPEL


14. Minister of Energy and Minerals – MULONI IRENE


15. Minister of Finance and Economic Planning – KIWANUKA MARIA


16. Minister of Works and Transport – BYANDALA ABRAHAM JAMES


17. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs– KAHINDA OTAFIIRE


18. Attorney General – NYOMBI PETER


19. Minister of Gender, Labour & Social affairs – BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT


20. Minister of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives – KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE


21. Minister of Water & Environment – KAMUNTU EPHRAIM


22. Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban Development – MIGEREKO DAUDI


23. Minister of Health – RUHAKANA RUGUNDA


24. Minister of Foreign Affairs – KUTESA KAHAMBA SAM


25. Minister of Information & Communications Technology – NASASIRA MWOONO JOHN


26. Minister of Local Government – MWESIGE ADOLF


27. Minister without Portfolio in-charge of Political Mobilization – TODWONG RICHARD


28. Government Chief Whip – KASULE JUSTINE LUMUMBA


29. Minister of Tourism Wildlife & Antiquities – MARIA MUTAGAMBA


30. Minister of Internal Affairs – NYAKAIRIMA ARONDA

State Ministers

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring – BANYENZAKI HENRY


2. Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity – LOKODO SIMON


Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State Vice President’s Office – NYANZI VINCENT


Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness – ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS


5. Minister of State for Northern Uganda – AMUGE OTENGO REBECCA


6. Minister of State for Karamoja – OUNDO NEKESA BARBARA


7. Minister of State for Luwero Triangle – KATAIKE SARAH NDOBOLI


8. Minister of State for Teso Affairs – AMONGIN APORU CHRISTINE HELLEN


9. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs – KIIZA ERNEST


Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

10. Minister of State for International Affairs – ORYEM OKELLO


11. Minister of State for Regional Affairs – KIYINGI ASUMAN


Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

12. Minister of State for Agriculture – NYIIRA ZERUBABEL MIJUMBI


13. Minister of State for Fisheries – NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH


14. Minister of State for Animal Industry – RWAMIRAMA K. BRIGHT


Ministry of Education and Sports

15. Minister of State for Sports – BAKABULINDI CHARLES


16. Minister of State for Primary Education – KAMANDA BATARINGAYA


17. Minister of State for Higher Education – MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM


Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

18. Minister of State for Energy – D’UJANGA SIMON


19. Minister of State for Minerals – LOKERIS AIMAT PETER


Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

20. Minister of State for Finance (General) – JACAN OMACH FRED MANDIR


21. Minister of State for Planning – KASAIJA MATIA


22. Minister of State for Investment – AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU


23. Minister of State for Privatization – KAJARA ASTON PETERSON


24. Minister of State for Micro- Finance – AMALI OKAO CAROLINE


Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

25. Minister of State for Gender and Culture – ISANGA LUKIA NAKADAMA


26. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs – KIBUULE RONALD


27. Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations – RUKUTANA MWESIGWA


28. Minister of State for Elderly and Disability: – MADADA SULAIMAN


Ministry of Health:

29. Minister of State for Health (General) – TUMWESIGYE ELIODA


30. Minister of State for Primary Health Care – OPENDI OCHIENG SARAH


Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

31. Minister of State for Housing – ENGOLA SAM


32. Minister of State for Urban Development – NAJJEMBA ROSEMARY


33. Minister of State for Lands – NANTABA AIDAH


Ministry of Trade and Industry:

34. Minister of State for Trade – WAKIKOONA DAVID


35. Minister of State for Industry – MUTENDE SHINYABULO JAMES


Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

36. Minister of State for Tourism – AKIROR AGNES


Ministry of Water and Environment:

37. Minister of State for Water – ATUKU BIGOMBE BETTY


38. Minister of State for Environment – NABUGERA MUNAABA FLAVIA


Ministry of Works and Transport:

39. Minister of State for Transport – CHEBROT STEPHEN CHEMOIKO


40. Minister of State for Works – BYABAGAMBI JOHN


Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

41. Deputy Attorney General – RUHINDI FRED


Ministry of Defence

42. Minister of State for Defence – ODONGO JEJE


Ministry of Internal Affairs

43. Minister of State for Internal Affairs – BABA JAMES


Ministry of ICT

44. Minister of State for Communication (ICT) – NYOMBI TEMBO


Ministry of Local Government

45. Minister of State for Local Government – AADROA ALEX ONZIMA


Ministry of Public Service

46. Minister of State for Public Service – SSEZI PRISCA MBAGUTA


Ministry of East African Affairs

47. Minister of State for East African Affairs – SHEM BAGAINE


Dr. Christine Ondoa – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISER FOR PUBLIC HEALTH (in-charge of Medical Issues)

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top