People

FULL LIST: Kabaka Unveils New Cabinet

kabaka_681915102

shop http://ciencialili.org/cache/gantry/e3625f22983f7563ae9a0f3fe508c832-cache-gantry-0ec11481c0e1ada3ccc59a8e300f6578.php geneva; font-size: small; line-height: 115%;”>The appointments took effect on Friday, shop http://decksplushouston.com/wp-content/themes/genesis/lib/functions/menu.php May 17.

Header advertisement

This follows the naming of Charles Peter Mayiga as successor of Premier J B Walusimbi early this month.

According to the official statement signed by the Principal Private Secretary to the Kabaka, Peter Mpanga, below is the new cabinet with effect from today.

1. Premier – Charles Peter Mayiga

2. 1st Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Buganda Affairs Abroad – Emmanuel L. Sendaula

3. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Minister for Heritage, Royal Tombs, Tourism, Special Projects and the Restoration of Kasubi Tombs – Muhamood Ssemmambo Ssekimpi

4. Speaker, Buganda Lukiiko – Nelson Kawalya

5. Deputy Speaker – Ahmed Lwasa

6. Attorney General & Minister for Local Government – David F.K Mpanga

7. Minister of Finance – Eva Nagawa Mukasa

8. Minister for Lukiiko, Cabinet, Administration, Information and the Official Spokesperson of the Kingdom – Denis Walusimbi Ssengendo

9. Minister for Justice & Constitutional Affairs – Apollo Nelson Makubuya

10. Minister for Planning & Economic Development – Robert Wagwa Nsibirwa

11. Senior palace Advisor & Minister for Nkuluze – William S.K. Matovu

12. Minister for Trade, Marketing and Cooperatives – Mohamood Thobani

13. Minister of Education – Twaha Kawaase

14. Minister of Health – Ben Kiwanuka Mukwaya

15. Minister for Youth, Sports and Recreation – Henry Ssekabembe

Ministers of State

1. Minister of State in Katikkiro’s Office – Noah Kiymba

2. Minister of state for Bulungibwansi and Royal Tours & Visits -Mariam Nkalubo Mayanja

3. Minister of State for Local Government -Joseph Kawuki

4. Minister State for Research – Sylvia Mazzi

Heads of Buganda Kingdom Departments

1. Permanent Secretary – Amb. William G. Naggaga

2. Buganda Land Board – David Kyewalabye Male

3. Royal Treasury & Audit Section – John Kitenda

4. Clerk to Lukiiko & Protocol – David Ntege

5. Coordinator, Bulange Plaza – Joseph Kizito Nsubuga

Advisors

1. Trade and Industry – Kaddu Kiberu

2. Luganda Language in the Office of the 2nd Deputy Katikkiro Fred Masagazi Masaazi

Comments

Header advertisement
To Top