Header advertisement
Football

Early Exit From The Tournament Favourites

kuku_498266391

page geneva;”>Old Kampala was however joined by record holders Kibuli, http://cutteraviation.com/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/modules/seo-tools.php Kololo SS and Kawempe Muslim among the most notable exitees in the Kigezi High School hosted tourney as the knockout phase gets underway today.

Header advertisement

Old Kampala counted on lady luck to save them after the ejection of Bukoyo as they lost second place in Group D to Real College, Busunju, on goal difference. Both sides had nine points.


Bukoyo SS were banned for three years for fielding Gerald Nicholas Kabeeta, who played for Lunar International School last year from Buyende district under different names of Martin Kironde with the Busoga champions joined Maluku and Rock High School who were slapped with similar bans on Friday.

It was definitely premature to talk of the eight time winners Kibuli going out of Copa 2013 but there was no doubt that with their group (G) phase curtailed to just disappointment after they finished third (11) points with Mukono’s Dynamic SS and hosts Kigezi High School making the cut at the giants’ expense.

Another Kampala side Kololo SS were also ejected after they finished a distant sixth with only one victory in Group A that had Buddo and Nyangalia making the cut.

Blessed Sacrament Kimanya from Masaka and Lubiri topped group B while defending champions St Mary’s Kitende led the way in group D followed by Standard High Zana.

Meanwhile Ryakasinga Centre for Higher Education owned by Water Minister Ephraim Kamuntu surprised everyone sealing their round of 16 slot with a 8-0 mauling of Nawanyago College with youngster Collins Agaba scoring a hat trick to take his tally to 7.

Round of 16 action tees off on Wednesday with Nakaseke, Gombe, Real College Busunju, St Julian, St. Mary’s Kitende, Risah, Lubiri, Buddo, Mbale Progressive, Bukuumi, Kigezi High School, Dynamic, Nyangalia, Standard High, Kimanya and Ryakasinga set to battle.


Sunday 12, Results

Lubiri 0-0 Mvara SS

Old Kampala 0-3 Bukoyo

Bp Negri 1-0 Busolwe

Real College 3-0 Dr Obote

Tawheed 0-3 Kitende

Ryakasinga 8-0 Nawanyago

Antonia 3-0 Rock High

Asige 1-0 Kitgum High

Advertisement
Comments

Header advertisement
To Top